COMPANY FILING IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA

Legal services provided in the formation, filing and registration of business entities, including incorporation and filing of a new company in the State of Florida, regardless of the client’s desire or intent to obtain an immigration visa. These services include:

  • Instruction as to the type of business entity elected;
  • Company filing with the Florida Department of Corporations;
  • Obtaining the FEIN (Federal Employment Identification Number) from the IRS (Internal Revenue Service);
  • Drafting of corporate documents;
  • Obtaining the administrative formation books.

» Advantages:

  1. A foreigner may establish a company in the United States regardless of a particular immigration visa or intent to reside in this country.

  2. Possibility to hold real property in the name of a company.



TYPES OF VISAS:

The list below is restricted to the visas that are in high demand or more commonly utilized in Andrade Law’s practice.

E-1/E-2 – TEMPORARY VISA FOR TREATY TRADERS (E-1) OR INVESTORS (E-2)

Temporary visa with limited duration, generally five years with renewable option, available for traders, investors or employees who are nationals of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

Click here to access the List of Treaty Countries.


E-1 – Temporary Visa for Treaty Traders

Allow nationals of treaty countries from the List of Treaty Countries to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in substantial trade between the United States and the treaty country.

» Advantages:

  1. Visa available for nationals of a treaty country. Employees may also be eligible.
  2. Requires minimum capital required to engage in substantial trade. There is no minimum requirement on the monetary value or volume of each transaction.
  3. Duration of five years with possibility of indefinite renewal of five-year increments.
  4. Spouse and children under 21 years of age can be admitted in the same visa category as dependents of the principal applicant. Spouse will obtain employment authorization, being able to work for any employer.

E-2 – Temporary Visa for Treaty Investors

Allow nationals of treaty countries from the list above to be admitted to the United States solely to invest a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. enterprise. This investment can be done by the creation of a start up, acquisition of a franchise or purchase of an existing business.

» Advantages:

  1. Visa available for nationals of a treaty country. Employees may also be eligible.
  2. Flexibility of investment, regardless of the applicant’s line of business, or capacity in his or her home country.
  3. Ability to open a new business in any sector (a start-up or franchise), or to buy an existing business in the United States.
  4. Duration of five years with possibility of indefinite renewal of five-year increments.
  5. Spouse and children under 21 years of age can be admitted in the same visa category as dependents of the principal applicant. Spouse will obtain employment authorization, being able to work for any employer.


L-1 – INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE EXECUTIVE OR MANAGER OR SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE

Temporary visa with maximum duration of five or seven years available for executives, managers or employees with specialized knowledge in a company in his or her country of origin. Essential requirement for this visa is proof of experience in the company abroad of at least one year within three years preceding the visa application.

» Advantages:

  1. Visa with initial minimum duration of one year and maximum of five or seven years depending on the employee’s capacity.
  2. Possibility to obtain an immigrant visa (green card) through a parallel process that can be initiated after first year of the visa and upon the renewal and approval of the intra-company transferee visa.
  3. Branch in the United States does not need to engage in the same line of business as the company abroad.
  4. Spouse and children under 21 years of age can be admitted as dependents of the principal applicant. Spouse may obtain employment authorization, being able to work for any employer.


H-1B – SPECIALTY OCCUPATION WORK VISA

Temporary visa with maximum duration of six year available to individuals who will perform services in a specialty occupation according to their level of experience, academic level and job requirement. During each fiscal year only a limited number of visas are available and there is a limited time to apply for this specialty occupation visa each year.

» Advantages:

  1. Initial minimum duration of three years and possibility of renewal for additional three years.
  2. Ability to work for a company in the United States without the requirement of having an employment relationship or capacity in the applicant’s country of origin.
  3. Spouse and children under 21 years of age can be admitted as dependents of the principal applicant.


EB-1 – IMMIGRANT VISA FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY, OUTSTANDING PROFESSORS AND RESEARCHERS

Individuals with Extraordinary Ability

Immigrant visa (green card) available for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim proven by extensive documentation.

Advantages:

  1. Straight path to permanent residency (green card).
  2. No offer of employment or employment necessary.
  3. No proof of financial ability necessary.
  4. Permanent residency is extended to the applicant’s spouse and children under 21 years of age.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers

Immigrant visa (green card) available for professors and researchers who can demonstrate international recognition for outstanding achievements in a particular academic field. For this category, three years of experience as professor or researcher is necessary in that academic area. Offer of employment is necessary; therefore, before entering the United States, the professor or researcher applicant needs a position in his or her area at a university or institution of higher education.

» Advantages:

  1. Direct path to permanent residency (green card)
  2. Permanent residency is extended to the applicant’s spouse and children under 21 years of age.


EB-5 – IMMIGRANT INVESTMENT PROGRAM

Minimum investment of $500,000

Immigrant visa based on a $500,000 investment in a Regional Center, that is, a project that is approved by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and conducive to this visa category. This visa category was created to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

» Advantages:

  1. Currently there are more than 800 Regional Centers throughout the United States available for the applicant to choose.
  2. Permanent residency is extended to the applicant’s spouse and children under 21 years of age.

Minimum investment of $1,000,000

Immigrant visa based on a one million dollar investment through the creation of a new enterprise in which the applicant will be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise. The investment may also be done through the purchase of an existing business with simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization resulting in a new commercial enterprise. A third possibility of investment is through the expansion of an existing business through placement of capital required so that a substantial change results.

» Advantages:

  1. Absolute control of the investment.
  2. Permanent residency (green card) is extended to the applicant’s spouse and children under 21 years of age.